Birgitte Krogsgaard

Name: Birgitte Krogsgaard
Nickname: Bir, Krogsgaard, Krogen, B (think the last one might be the easiest on this international team, as “Birgitte” often creates some problems 😉
Date of birth: October 27th 1991
Nationality: Danish
Hobbies: I do not know if I can still characterize cycling as a hobby. I love it as much as if it was just a hobby. It is never (okay, maybe when Danish wheather calls for 4h on the trainer) something I want to just “get over with” or a boring duty to me. My bike is something that I look forward to getting home to after a day at work! I also still enjoy to swim. I have been swimming my whole life. Besides sports, I like reading good books and spending time with friends and family.
Role on the team: Development rider
Favorite movie: Lord of the Rings is a an exceptional story. But not something I watch every day.
Bucket list: 1st World Tour race. 1st race with the Danish national team (as a cyclist – I’ve been part of the national triathlon team for the last 3 years). Finishing medical school. Publishing my first scientific article. Don’t get me started on the traveling bucket list 😉
Favorite music before racing: “Me, myself and I” (G-Eazy),
Favorite food and drink: Home made pizza and a Radler. Or risotto and white wine.